Savchenko A.P., Sidorkin V.N., Belyakov A.V. (2001): The Wild-Life of the Yenisei Plain (Russian). Vol. 1. Amphibians, reptiles, birds. [Zhivotny' mir Jenisejskoj ravniny. Tom 1. Amfibii, reptilli, ptitsy.] Krasnoyarsk: Krasnoyarsk State University Publ., 264 pp.
(APUSlist No. 2935)
by IGOR FEFELOV
This book gives summaries for amphibians, reptiles, and non-passerine birds (passerines and mammals are planned for Vol. 2) occurring in the central part of Krasnoyarsk Krai (the Krasnoyarsk Region) based on data received from 1980 to the present time.
The 'Yenisei Plain' is a flat area west of the Yenisei River and north of Krasnoyarsk, mainly territory of the Yeniseiski District of Krasnoyarsk Krai, in sub-zones of middle taiga, southern taiga and "sub-taiga".
For birds (117 species are covered) the book contains a species list, the key dates of migrant arrival, fledging, departure etc, lists habitats, and numbers present during nesting and migration, describes migration routes, and also gives hunting and rarity status where applicable.
Common Swift (Apus apus).
Spring observations have been made northwards to Kangotovo (63° 25 ' N, northern taiga). Nesting is known in pine forests near Vorogovo (61° N, 89° 30' E) and in cliffs near Osinovo (61° 20' N, 89° 40' E).
Seen also southward along the Sym River where numbers recorded are 5-8 individuals/kmē in pine forests and near large lakes (summer 1996-1997).
Common southward of the Angara River; in pine forests where it is nesting, numbering 5 –20 individuals/kmē.
Common in Krasnoyarsk (around 30-50 individuals/kmē).
The main migration does not go through the Yenisei plain (there are few migrants) but instead goes southward, across Tyva and Khakasia; for example in the area of Khadyn Lake (Tyva) more than 360,000 swifts were seen from the observation point during Spring 1983.
The presumed general migratory direction is north-eastward in the spring and the opposite direction, south-westward in the autumn.
In spring, the first swifts arrive almost simultaneously in southern Krasnoyarsk Krai, Khakasia, Tyva, and in the basin of the Ob River.
The first flocks in southern Tyva were seen 16-24 May, in central Tyva 20-25 May, in the Minussinsk Hollow 19-29 May, near Krasnoyarsk 20-28 May, at the south of the Yenisei plain - 26 May - 6 June.
Near Tomsk they arrive 24-27 May, the earliest arrival was 19 April (Dubovik et al. 1977); other source (Gyngazov & Milovidov 1977) reports arrivals from 18 May to 4 June.
In the middle taiga of Yenisei - 28 May - 2 June (Syroechkovski et al. 1987). Near Krasnoyarsk chicks hatch 20-25 June, and fledge around mid July (Yudin 1952).
The increase of intensive movement to the south of the Yenisei region is from the second half of July and continues to early September, and a western flight direction predominates.
Near Tomsk (Gyngazov & Milovidov 1977) the migration of local birds was seen during 15-23 August, while birds of other populations occur sometimes on migration up to 5-10 September.